by HR Manager

PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: 12/04/2020

Kloudaroo cares about your privacy. For this reason, we  collect and use personal information only as needed to deliver our  products, services, websites and mobile applications, and to communicate  with you about the same, or as you have requested (collectively, our  “Services”). Your personal information includes information such as:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Email address
  • Billing and payment information
  • Candidate information (for job applicants)
  • Other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you.

Our Privacy Policy not only explains how and why we use your personal  information that we collect, but also how you can access, update or  otherwise take control of your personal information.  We’ve also created  a Privacy Center that offers answers to your most common questions, quick links to  access your Account Settings, instructions on how to exercise certain  rights that might be available to you, and definitions to key terms and  concepts noted in this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your  rights described below, you may reach our Data Protection Officer  (“DPO”) and our dedicated team that supports this office by contacting  us at support@kloudaroo.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed so that we can deliver an experience that you can confidently trust.

What information we collect, how we collect it, and why 

Much of what you likely consider personal information is collected directly from you when you:

  1. create an account or purchase any of our Services (ex: billing  information, including name, address, credit card number, government  identification);
  2. request assistance from our award-winning customer support team (ex: phone number);
  3. complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (ex: email); or
  4. participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise  participate in activities we promote that might require information  about you.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our  Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These  methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we thought we’d  highlight and explain a bit more about what these might be (as they vary  from time to time):

Cookies and similar technologies on our  websites and our mobile applications allow us to track your browsing  behavior, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to  collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and  interact with our Services. These technologies automatically collect  data when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata,  log files, cookie/device IDs, page load time, server response time, and  approximate location information to measure website performance and  improve our systems, including optimizing DNS resolution, network  routing and server configurations. Specifically, interactions with the  features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as  social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol  (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services  were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language  preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the  Services, including type of device, what operating system is used,  device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error  data is collected. All this allows us to provide you with more relevant  product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile  applications, and to collect, analyze and improve the performance of our  Services. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can  personalize our Services. 

For additional information, and to learn how  to manage the technologies we utilize, please visit our Cookie Policy. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Supplemented Data may be received about you  from other sources, including publicly available databases or third  parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine  this data with information we already have about you so that we can  update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, assess the  qualifications of a candidate for employment, identify new customers,  and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you  provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your  information, we will only use that information for the specific reason  for which it was provided to us.

How we utilize information. 

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and  limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been  given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you purchase  or interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal  compliance or other lawful purposes:

Delivering, improving, updating and enhancing our Services. 

We collect various information relating to your purchase, use and/or  interactions with our Services. We utilize this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services (again, including our websites and mobile applications)
  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security and compliance risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services
  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems
  • Collecting aggregate statistics about use of the Services
  • Understand and analyze how you use our Services and what products and services are most relevant to you.

Much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about  how individuals use our Services, and is not linked to any personal  information.   

Sharing with trusted third parties. 

We  may share your personal information with affiliated companies within our  corporate family, with third parties with which we have partnered to  allow you to integrate their services into our own Services, and with  trusted third party service providers as necessary for them to perform  services on our behalf, such as:

  • Processing credit card payments
  • Serving advertisements
  • Conducting contests or surveys
  • Performing analysis of our Services and customers demographics
  • Communicating with you, such as by way email or survey delivery
  • Customer relationship management
  • Security, risk management and compliance
  • Recruiting support and related services. 

These third parties (and any subcontractors they may be permitted to  use) have agreed not to share, use or retain your personal information  for any purpose other than as necessary for the provision of Services. 

We will also disclose your information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets (whether a  result of liquidation, bankruptcy or otherwise), in which case we will  disclose your data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business  or assets; or
  • if we sell, buy, merge, are acquired by, or partner with other  companies or businesses, or sell some or all of our assets. In such  transactions, your information may be among the transferred assets.

Communicating with you. 

We may contact  you directly or through a third party service provider regarding  products or services you have signed up or purchased from us, such as  necessary to deliver transactional or service related communications. We  may also contact you with offers for additional services we think  you’ll find valuable if you give us consent, or where allowed based upon  legitimate interests. You don’t need to provide consent as a condition  to purchase our goods or services. These contacts may include:

  • Email
  • Text (SMS) messages
  • Telephone calls
  • Messenger applications (e.g. WhatsApp, etc.)
  • Automated phone calls or text messages.

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to  receiving communications from us and/or our partners by signing into  your account and visiting “Account Settings” page.

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded  offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the  information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will  describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or  sharing of your personal information with a co-branded partner, as well  as how to exercise those options. We are not responsible for the privacy  practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy  policy of any website you visit.

If you make use of a service that allows you to import contacts  (ex. using email marketing services to send emails on your behalf), we  will only use the contacts and any other personal information for the  requested service. If you believe that anyone has provided us with your  personal information and you would like to request that it be removed  from our database, please contact us at support@kloudaroo.com

Transfer of personal information abroad. 

If  you utilize our Services from a country other than the country where our  servers are located, your personal information may be transferred  across international borders, which will only be done when necessary for  the performance of our contract with you, when we have your consent to  do so, or when the appropriate standard contractual clauses are in  place. Also, when you call us or initiate a chat, we may provide you  with support from one of our global locations outside your country of  origin.

Compliance with legal, regulatory and law enforcement requests. 

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private  parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any  information about you to government or law enforcement officials or  private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or  appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (such as subpoena  requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights  of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or  to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we will take  reasonable steps to notify you in the event that we are required to  provide your personal information to third parties as part of legal  process. We will also share your information to the extent necessary to  comply with any ICANN, registry or ccTLD rules, regulations and policies  when you register a domain name with us. For reasons critical to  maintaining the security, stability and resiliency of the Internet, this  includes the transfer of domain name registration information to the  underlying domain registry operator and escrow provider, and publication  of that information as required by ICANN in the public WHOIS database  or with other third parties that demonstrate a legitimate legal interest  to such information.

How you can access, update or delete your data.
To easily access, view, update, delete or port your  personal information, or to update your subscription preferences, please  sign into your Account and visit “Account Settings.” Please visit our Privacy Center for additional information and guidance for accessing, updating or deleting data. 

If you make a request to delete your personal information and that  data is necessary for the products or services you have purchased, the  request will be honored only to the extent it is no longer necessary for  any Services purchased or required for our legitimate business purposes  or legal or contractual record keeping requirements.

If you are unable for any reason to access your Account Settings or  our Privacy Center, you may also contact us by one of the methods  described in the “Contact Us” section below. 

‘Do Not Track’ notifications.
Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit  not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus  among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this  context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not  alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a  visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish  to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Age restrictions. 

Our Services are available for purchase only for those over the age  of 18.  Our Services are not targeted to, intended to be consumed by or  designed to entice individuals under the age of 18. If you know of or  have reason to believe anyone under the age of 18 has provided us with  any personal information, please contact us.

Non-Discrimination. 

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of  your privacy rights. Unless permitted under applicable laws, we will  not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services,  including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing  penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or  services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Changes to this policy. 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If  we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to  this Privacy Policy and any other places we deem appropriate, so that  you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under  what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we make material changes  to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means  of a notice on our home page, at least thirty (30) days prior to the  implementation of the changes.

Data Protection Authority. 

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA)  and believe we maintain your personal information subject to the General  Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may direct questions or  complaints to your local supervisory authority or our lead supervisory  authority, the UK’s Information 

Commissioner’s Office, as noted below:

Commissioner’s Office: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Contact us. 

If you have any privacy-related questions, concerns or  complaints about our Privacy Policy, our practices or our Services, you  may contact our Office of the DPO by email at support@kloudaroo.com.  In the alternative, you may contact us by either of the following  means:

  • By Mail: Attn: Office of the Data Protection Officer, 14455  North Hayden Road, Suite 219, Scottsdale, AZ 85260 USA, or for customers  established in the EEA, Attn: Legal, Office of the DPO, 5th Floor, The  Shipping Building, Old Vinyl Factory, 252-254 Blyth Road, Hayes, UB3  1HA.
  • By Phone: (480) 624-2500 (toll-Free: 1-866-463-2339).

We will respond to all requests, inquiries or concerns within thirty (30) days.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More